Residential People Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Residential People uses and protects any information that you give Residential People when you use this website. We take your privacy very seriously and are very committed to protecting it. This privacy policy (referred to as the "Policy") explains how and what purposes we use the information we collect from you. For transparency purposes, it is important that you read this Policy carefully. Because by using this Site and any Services we offer through various pages, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below. We may use your data to provide you with additional marketing on various services that might be of interest however you also have the option to opt out.

We want to make this absolutely clear, this Policy only relates to the personal information that we collect about you directly from the Site or in some instances, via third parties such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) It does not cover or relate to property information provided to us by our associated members. Should you have any questions with regards to information relating to your property on the site, we ask that you please contact your estate agent or lettings agent or us if you have advertised directly. In the unlikely event, you are unable to get in touch with the relevant agent, please contact us using the information below.

What personal data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to the site and use of the site, such as IP address, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages.
  • Information relating to any transactions that occur between you and us on or in connection with this site, including information related to your purchase of goods or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for purposes of registration with us.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our site, email information or news.

The information you give us

We will capture your information through various forms when using our sites such as your full name, telephone number, company name etc.
You may want to register as a Residential People User, therefore, we will also be collecting the information that you provide to us for the purpose of activating your registration.
Other areas where information gathering will be apparent is when you request property email updates and the site newsletters.
It is also worth noting that additional information about you will be collected, such as details of the type of property that suits your interested, your budget, location, size etc.
Moreover, information that you provide to us by corresponding with us via phone, e-mail or otherwise. The purpose of this is to provide the best user experience possible.


Information we collect about you

We may also collect information such as your login, browser type (Chrome, Safari, Opera, etc.) and version, time zone setting (GMT+1, etc.), browser plug-in types and versions (Ad-Blocker, Google Calendar, Google Keep, etc.), operating system (Windows, macOS, etc.), and platform. Information about your visit to our site, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream (meaning the process of collecting, analysing and reporting aggregate data about which pages a website visitor visits) to, through and from our site (including date and time), properties searched for and viewed, the page response times, any download errors, the duration of your visits to specific pages, page interaction information (for instance, scrolling up and down, mouse clicks / mouse-overs), the methods used to navigate away from the page including any telephone number used to telephone our customer relations department. We may also keep a record of the partners or advertisers you got into contact with including the contents of the emails sent to them.


Information we receive about you from third parties

We may sometimes use any of the other websites (third parties) other service providers or we operate, meaning we may receive information about you from this method. In any event, when we are in receipt of the data, we will endeavour to inform you, as it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. Our business requires us to be affiliated with other third parties which may include, business partners, sub-contractors on a technical capacity, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin etc, analytics providers (Google), search information providers (Google) and credit reference agencies, all of which we may receive information about you.


How your data is used

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Use of personal information & who is your personal data shared with?

Personal information sent to this site will be used for special purposes in the privacy policy or I matters related to the site. We may use personal information to:

  • Set up site
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Allows you to use the services on the site
  • Send your (non-marketing) commercial communications in general
  • Send you email notifications which specifically requested
  • Provide information to third parties statistics about our users - but this information will not be used to identify individual users
  • Dealing with questions and criticisms made by you or about you in connection with the site
  • We will not give information about you to third parties for direct marketing purposes

Legitimate interest

We may use your information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests so that we can operate as an efficient and effective business.

We use your information to:

  • Identify, and let you know about, products and services that interest you
  • Share within our Residential People Sites for administrative & marketing purposes
  • Create aggregated and anonymised information for further use
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Secure and protect our websites

The countries we disclose data information to

Residential People is a global property portal. Our company rules replicate how we operate. They incorporate a list of countries (below) which are organised to allow us to transfer data to the countries where we have a presence. For Residential People, the United Kingdom is where the majority of our processing of data information occurs. Your information is used for IT, Marketing or customer support or operations purposes in the countries in which we operate or are looking to enter. While our obligatory company rules permit us to transfer data information to these countries, the information will not always comprise of your data information in every instance.

  • United Kingdom
  • India
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • United Arab Emirates

Other terms

The information we collect may be stored temporarily and processed and transferred between countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with the privacy policy. However, we are committed to storing your data in a secure place in United Kingdom.

  • More details on your required in accordance with applicable law
  • In a formal relationship with all of the legal process or the possibility of legal process
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our use rights (including providing information to other parties in connection with or prevention of misuse of credit risk)
  • To the consumer or prospective customer or the goods in all areas in which we (or sold)
  • Unless given in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfer

The information we collect may be stored temporarily and processed and transferred between countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with the privacy policy. However, we are committed to storing your data in a secure place in United Kingdom.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for storing passwords and user information. We will never ask for your password to you other than your own that go into the site.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information & access to your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Or if you would like to opt out of marketing or any communications from us in addition to our affiliated third parties, please do not hesitate to contact us using this email address support@residentialpeople.com or alternatively write to us at:

Angel House
1st Floor
225 Marsh Wall
London, E14 9FW
United Kingdom


*You have the right to request details of the personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Please note that a small administration fee in the sum of £10 will be payable to Commercial People, should you require a copy of the information held on you.